Skip to main content

EchoLogger ECT D052S Dual-Frequency Echo Sounder for Drones

  • Dual-frequency 50/200 kHz single-beam (SBES) echo sounder.
  • Measures 1.00 to 200 m at 50 kHz and 0.50 to 200 m at 200 kHz, with 1.0 mm range resolution and 0.2% depth accuracy.
  • Conical beams of 27° / 7° (50 kHz / 200 kHz, -3 dB), and suitable for sediment measurements.
  • Integrated tilt/roll and temperature sensors, with an RS232 interface and a connector for the SkyHub onboard computer (2.5 m cable).
  • Kit includes a harness with carabiner, stainless steel protective housing, data cable and a hard transport case. The echo sounder weighs 1.85 kg and all components weigh 2.45 kg.
  • Supports M400/M350/M300, Inspired Flight IF800/IF1200A, WISPR RangerPro and other Pixhawk/Cube-based drones of comparable size.
  • Trusted dealerDirect manufacturer partnership
  • Pan-India deliveryInsured shipping, all states
  • Post-sale supportTraining + service included
Overview

What makes it work

EchoLogger ECT D052S Dual-Frequency Echo Sounder for Drones
EchoLogger

EchoLogger ECT D052S Dual-Frequency Echo Sounder

EchoLogger ECT D052S dual-frequency echo sounder with tilt and temperature sensor. The kit includes a harness, housing, and mountings for the drone.

The echo sounder cable is protected by a plastic sleeve, which also supports the echo sounder and housing weight.

EchoLogger ECT D052S dual-frequency echo sounder
50/200 kHzDual-frequency SBES
200 mMaximum measurement range
1.0 mmRange resolution
0.2%Accuracy of depth measurement

Key Highlights

A dual-frequency echo sounder supplied as a kit with harness, housing and hard case.

01

Dual-Frequency Sounding

50/200 kHz single-beam (SBES) echo sounder with conical beams of 27° / 7° (50 kHz / 200 kHz, -3 dB).

02

Integrated Sensors

Integrated tilt/roll sensor and integrated temperature sensor.

03

SkyHub Connection

Comes with an RS232 interface and connector for the SkyHub onboard computer. Cable length: 2.5 m.

04

Complete Kit

Harness with carabiner, stainless steel protective housing, data cable and a transportation/protective hard case.

Measurement Performance

Range, Resolution and Accuracy

Measurement range of 1.00 to 200 m at 50 kHz and 0.50 to 200 m at 200 kHz.

Range resolution of 1.0 mm, with accuracy of 0.2% of the depth measurement.

Suitable for sediment measurements.

By Frequency

  • 50 kHzRange 1.00 to 200 m · Beam width 27°
  • 200 kHzRange 0.50 to 200 m · Beam width 7°

Beam: conical (-3 dB).

Kit and Drone Compatibility

What's in the Kit

  • EchoLogger ECT D052S dual-frequency echo sounder with tilt and temperature sensor
  • Harness with carabiner
  • Stainless steel protective housing
  • Data cable with RS232 interface and connector for SkyHub onboard computer
  • Transportation/protective hard case

Supported Drones

  • M400 / M350 / M300
  • Inspired Flight IF800 / IF1200A
  • WISPR RangerPro
  • Other Pixhawk/Cube based drones of comparable size

Additional components and software must be purchased to use this sensor with drones.

Specifications

ProductEchoLogger ECT D052S echo sounder
SKUIS-EL-ECT-D052S
TypeSBES, dual-frequency
Acoustic frequency50/200 kHz
Measurement range1.00 to 200 m (50 kHz); 0.50 to 200 m (200 kHz)
Beam width27°/7° (50 kHz/200 kHz), conical (-3 dB)
Range resolution1.0 mm
Accuracy0.2% of the depth measurement
Suitable for sediment measurementsYes
Integrated tilt/roll sensorYes
Integrated temperature sensorYes
InterfaceRS232, with connector for SkyHub
Cable length2.5 m
Weight of echo sounder (in the air)1.85 kg
Weight of all components (in the air)2.45 kg (sensor, SkyHub, altimeter, housing, cables, mountings)
Kit size (L x W x H)28 x 25 x 16 cm
Kit weight3.5 kg
HS Code90158040

Gallery

Videos

Documentation

Frequently Asked Questions

What frequencies does the ECT D052S use?

It is a dual-frequency SBES echo sounder with 50/200 kHz acoustic frequencies.

What is the measurement range?

1.00 to 200 m at 50 kHz and 0.50 to 200 m at 200 kHz, with a range resolution of 1.0 mm and accuracy of 0.2% of the depth measurement.

Does it have built-in tilt and temperature sensors?

Yes. It has an integrated tilt/roll sensor and an integrated temperature sensor.

How does it connect to the drone's onboard computer?

It comes with an RS232 interface and a connector for the SkyHub onboard computer. The cable length is 2.5 m.

What is included in the kit?

The echo sounder with tilt and temperature sensor, a harness with carabiner, a stainless steel protective housing, a data cable with RS232 interface and SkyHub connector, and a transportation/protective hard case.

Which drones are supported?

M400/M350/M300, Inspired Flight IF800/IF1200A, WISPR RangerPro, and other Pixhawk/Cube based drones of comparable size.

Is anything else needed to use it with a drone?

Yes. Additional components and software must be purchased to use this sensor with drones.

Specifications

The full sheet

Reviews

What buyers say

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EchoLogger ECT D052S Dual-Frequency Echo Sounder for Drones”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WhatsApp Chat
Hit enter to search or ESC to close